Accident North American F-100C Super Sabre 54-1849, Wednesday 11 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 July 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100C Super Sabre
Owner/operator:316th AD /45th FDSqn USAF
Registration: 54-1849
MSN: 217-110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles SE of Sidi Slimane -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
11th July 1956: F-100 54-1849 of 316th AD, 45th FDS USAF crashed 3 miles SE of Sidi Slimane, Morocco.
Pilot ejected safely ok

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170723045955/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1956.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1954.html
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/Post55/1956.htm