Accident DJI Agras T50 , Wednesday 29 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 January 2025
Time:11:00
Type:DJI Agras T50
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Compass, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A DJI T50 crop spraying drone crashed into power lines, causing a large fire. The drone was destroyed.

Sources:

https://amp.9news.com.au/article/1b52eb04-fdaa-47f2-b716-dfb33b5fb6f1
www.smh.com.au