| Date: | Tuesday 8 January 1974 |
| Time: | 12:40 |
| Type: | Bell 206B JetRanger |
| Owner/operator: | Petroleum Helicopters (PHI) |
| Registration: | N4020G |
| MSN: | 151 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Venice, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | W.Delta Nr 79 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:un cont in fog,attmptd water ldg. Skids with pop-out floats. Pax presumed fatal. Wea brief by co.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW74AF053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB