This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 September 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Ministere des Communications, Ecole de l’Aviation Civi |
| Registration: | OO-SOK |
| MSN: | 82166 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Grimbergen Airfield, Grimbergen, Flemish Brabant -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Grimbergen Airfield, Grimbergen, Flemish Brabant, Belgium (EBGB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82166 (Gipsy Major #81082); Taken on charge as N6922 at 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Carterton, Oxfordshire 27.6.39. To 1 E&RFTS Hatfield, Hertfordshire 8.9.39. Unit renamed 1 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39. To 28 EFTS RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 2.11.41. To 19 FTS RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire 24.7.45. Noted as coded ‘KK’ in mid 40s. To 8 EFTS RAF Woodley, Reading, Berskhire [undated, but probably 1946]. To 8 RFS RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 26.6.47 coded “RCQ-G”. To 18 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 30.6.51 coded "31". To RAF Oakington 30.6.52. To 61 Group Comm Flight, RAF Kenley, Whyteleaf, Surrey 30.9.52. To 12 MU Kirkbride 16.10.52 for long-term storage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 18.11.53 to A J Whittemore [Aeradio] Ltd, Croydon. UK civil registered as G-APBY (C of R R6005/1) 31.5.57 to Rollason Aircraft & Engines Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. C of A issued 24.7.57. Registration G-APBY cancelled 24.7.57 as 'sold abroad'. Ferried from Croydon to Grimbergen 14.8.57.
Re-registered in Belgium as OO-SOK (C of R 1154) on 16.8.57 to Ministere des Communications, Ecole de l’Aviation Civile (operated by SABENA), Grimbergen.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) wheh crashed into tree and barn following loss of control on take-off from Grimbergen Airfield, Grimbergen, Flemish Brabant, Belgium 20.9.58. Registration OO-SOK cancelled 18.10.58. Broken up as spares for Tiger Moth OO-SOW.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. The British Civil Aircraft Register G-APAA to G-APZZ (Bernard Martin, Air Britain 1978 p.18)
3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APBY.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p821.html 5.
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1057392/ 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grimbergen_Airfield 