| Date: | Thursday 7 November 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | WAR Focke-Wulf 190 Replica |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hradec Králové -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Hradec Kralove Air Base (LKHK) |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot was flying on the right hand circuit of RWY 33R at LHKK and made a pass over the runway with the the landing gear down and proceeded to fly the circuit.
Several bounces occurred during the incorrectly executed landing. The pilot responded to the last bounce by increasing engine power without adequate reaction to the change in direction of movement. The aircraft veered off the runway.
The cause of the accident was the incorrect correction of a faulty landing.
Sources:
https://uzpln.cz/pdf/202501271403-Porada%20komplet%20web.pdf Location