This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 January 2025 |
| Time: | 08:11 |
| Type: | Cessna S550 Citation S/II |
| Owner/operator: | Ministry of Interior, Justice and Peace |
| Registration: | YV3561 |
| MSN: | S550-0109 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada JT15D-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Volcán sector, Baruta -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda Air Base (SVFM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna S550 Citation S/II, registration YV3561, crashed shortly after takeoff from Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda Air Base (SVFM).
At 08:09 local time, the aircraft took off from runway 11 at SVFM. It made a climbing right hand turn until it began to descend, impacing a wooded area in the El Volcán sector of the Baruta municipality, about 7 km south of SVFM.
Sources:
https://caraotadigital.net/venezuela/avioneta-se-estrello-en-el-sector-el-volcan-en-baruta-habia-despegado-desde-la-carlota/ https://www.lapatilla.com/2025/01/29/avion-con-matricula-yv3561-se-estrello-en-el-sector-el-volcan-de-caracas/ https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/venezuelada-adalet-bakanligina-ait-ucak-dustu/ https://twitter.com/eldiario/status/1884663686217736231 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/YV3561/history/20250129/1209Z/SVFM/L%2010.42300%20-66.84506 Location
Images: