Accident North American AT-16 Harvard IIB B-126, Friday 27 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 July 1956
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard IIB
Owner/operator:Instructie Groep Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: B-126
MSN: 14A-1186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lage Zwaluwe, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Got into a spin after a looping and crashed into a field.Was the pilots first solo flight.

Sources:

ANP ex,USAAF/43-12887, RAF/FT146.
Algemeen Handelsblad
28-07-1956