This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 August 1955 |
| Time: | 00:03 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2886A |
| MSN: | 30086 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Meriden, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Meriden, CT |
| Destination airport: | Hartford, CT |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control while returning to the airport due to fog, hit trees and crashed.
Sources:
https://books.google.nl/books?id=TrVHAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA7&dq=caval+plane&article_id=3360,4590036&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjZtO-Sp5uLAxUdgv0HHRJ7GZAQ6AF6BAgPEAM#v=onepage&q=caval%20plane&f=false 