Incident Boeing 737-8FZ RA-73299, Wednesday 29 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 January 2025
Time:c. 14:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8FZ
Owner/operator:Pobeda Airlines
Registration: RA-73299
MSN: 41992/4908
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 181
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:over the Caspian Sea, near Makhachkala, Dagestan -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai World Central-Al Maktoum International Airport (DWC/OMDW)
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Dubai-Moscow passenger Boeing sent a distress signal over the Caspian Sea. The distress signal was issued due to a fire sensor in the baggage compartment. The Boeing that issued the distress signal landed in Astrakhan (ASF/URWA). No passengers or crew were injured.

Sources:

https://t.me/interfaxonline/53173
https://t.me/interfaxonline/53174
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73299#38eab364
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-41992.htm
https://t.me/mmtproc/2945