Accident Reims-Cessna F337F Super Skymaster OY-BYZ, Friday 13 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 December 2024
Time:09:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims-Cessna F337F Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Prop Express Scandinavia ApS
Registration: OY-BYZ
MSN: F33700025
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heide-Büsum (EDXB) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Stauning Airport (STA/EKVJ)
Destination airport:Heide/Buesum Airfield (HEI/EDXB)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon a bounced landing, the nose landing gear hit the ground hard causing it to collapse.

Sources:

https://admin.havarikommissionen.dk/undersoegelsesresultater/soeg-i-luftfart/2025/undersoegelse-i-udlandet-2024-628
https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-BYZ

Location