Runway excursion Accident Mooney M20J C-FGLX, Tuesday 24 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 December 2024
Time:15:45 MST
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FGLX
MSN: 24-0386
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calgary/Springbank Airport, AB (CYBW) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calgary/Springbank Airport, AB (CYBW)
Destination airport:Lethbridge Airport, AB (YQL/CYQL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FGLX, a privately registered Mooney M20J was departing from Calgary/Springbank Airport (CYBW), AB, for Lethbridge Airport (CYQL), AB. After take-off the aircraft climbed to approximately 50 feet AGL and then settled back to the runway. Mixture was full rich; the throttle was full, the propeller control was full fine for the take-off and the engine instruments were indicating in the correct range. The aircraft exited the left side of the runway and contacted an airport sign damaging the left wing and collapsing the left main landing gear. The pilot and passenger were able to exit the aircraft without any assistance.

Sources:

TSB A24W0163

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 September 2018 N66201 Aviation Academy Hawaii 0 Kapolei, Hawaii sub
Fuel contamination

Location