Fuel exhaustion Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak P-113, Friday 18 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 May 1956
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: P-113
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kranenburg near Cleve -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel AB
Destination airport:Volkel AB
Narrative:
A formation of four F-84F Thunderstreak planes was a training mission out of Volkel AB. Three of the four aircraft suffered fuel exhaustion and were not able to reach Volkel. The formation leader just barely made it back to Volkel. The other pilots carried out forced landings.

Sources:

http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/18-05-1956/msgnr/49

Media: