This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 May 1956 |
| Time: | c. 11:30 |
| Type: | Republic F-84F Thunderstreak |
| Owner/operator: | 312 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) |
| Registration: | P-123 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Doetinchem, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Volkel AB |
| Destination airport: | Volkel AB |
Narrative:A formation of four F-84F Thunderstreak planes was a training mission out of Volkel AB. Three of the four aircraft suffered fuel exhaustion and were not able to reach Volkel. The formation leader just barely made it back to Volkel. The other pilots bailed out
Sources:
http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/18-05-1956/msgnr/49 