| Date: | Wednesday 15 January 2025 |
| Time: | 18:34 MST |
| Type: | ATR 42-320 |
| Owner/operator: | Air North |
| Registration: | C-GVGX |
| MSN: | 264 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | 173 nm NNE of Whitehorse, YT -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Old Crow Airport (YOC/CYOC) |
| Destination airport: | Whitehorse-Erik Nielsen International Airport, YT (YXY/CYXY) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air North flight ANT352, an ATR 42-300, was en route when the flight crew observed a low oil pressure alert for the no. 2 engine (PW121). The checklist was followed, resulting in shutting down the engine and restarting it. Shortly after starting the no.2 engine a CCAS alert sounded, requiring the engine to be shut down again. An emergency was declared and the flight continued to CYXY without any further issues. The flight crew conducted a single-engine approach and landing with no issues.
Following the flight, the maintenance team replaced the no.2 oil cooler and associated filters. The aircraft was returned to service.
Sources:
TSB A25W0006