| Date: | Tuesday 7 January 2025 |
| Time: | 15:30 PST |
| Type: | Cessna 510 Citation Mustang |
| Owner/operator: | Record Hound Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GSAB |
| MSN: | 510-0390 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | PWC PW615F-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Kelowna Airport, BC (YLW) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kelowna Airport, BC (YLW/CYLW) |
| Destination airport: | Lloydminster Airport, AB (YLL/CYLL) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Cessna 510 departed Kelowna Airport (YLW), BC, under instrument flight rules, to Lloydminster Airport (YLL), AB. While in the initial climb, the pilot observed a crew alert system warning for low oil pressure on the No. 2 engine (PW615F-A). The pilot conducted the abnormal checklist, shutdown the No. 2 engine, and advised tower they would return to YLW with one-engine inoperative. Air traffic control provided vectors to final for Runway 16 and the aircraft landed without further incident.
Maintenance investigated and replaced the oil pressure transmitter and the aircraft was returned to service.
Sources:
TSB A25P0005
Location