Incident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 RA-22603, Monday 27 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 January 2025
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Polar Airlines
Registration: RA-22603
MSN: 97442
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tiksi Airport (IKS/UEST), Yakutia -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:
Departure airport:Tiksi Airport (IKS/UEST)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Due to gusts of wind exceeding 40 m/s in Tiksi, Bulunsky District, the securing cables of two Polar Airlines helicopters snapped, which led to the breakage of the blades. No one was injured in the incident.

Sources:

https://arcticpost.ru/articles/exchange-index/v_tiksi_uragannyy_shtorm_oblomal_na_dvukh_vertoletakh_tri_lopasti_/
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/148458

Location

Media: