Mid-air collision Accident Gloster Meteor F8 I-255, Wednesday 2 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 May 1956
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F8
Owner/operator:326 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: I-255
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wiene, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twenthe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision between two Meteors. I-255 crashed in a field; the other Meteor I-237 landed safely at Twenthe AB.

Sources:

http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19560503&id=LC-19560503-1008&words=+meteor%20meteor