This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 January 1945 |
| Time: | 11:26 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster B Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 1668 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit), RAF |
| Registration: | LL636 |
| MSN: | H4-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Bottesford, Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bottesford, Leicestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Bottesford, Leicestershire |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B Mk. II LL636/H4-G, 1668 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7 January 1945 when cause fire on the ground at RAF Bottesford, Leicestershire.
The Lancaster was airborne at 10:10hrs for a training sortie, and, at the completion of the sortie, Lancaster LL636 landed safely back at RAF Bottesford, Leicestershire. However, as 11:26hrs, while taxying back to dispersal, the starboard inner engine caught fire and the aircraft sustained significant fire damage.
Although the damage was initially classified as "Cat. B (Repairable)", the aircraft was not repaired, and subsequently struck off charge as "damaged beyond economic repair".
Crew:
Flying Officer G J George, RAAF (Instructor Pilot)
Pilot Officer J K Watts, RAAF (Pilot Under Training)
Plus, four other crew - names not known at present.
RAF Bottesford is a former Royal Air Force station located on the Leicestershire-Lincolnshire county border, 6.8 miles (10.9 km) north west of Grantham, Lincolnshire and 7.6 miles (12.2 km) south of Newark-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire.
Brief history of Lancaster LL636:
Built by Armstrong-Whitworth at Baginton, Coventry to Contract Acft/239
12-11-1943: Issued to 432 Squadron, RCAF at RAF East Moor
18-01-1944: Cat. A(c) damage in operational service. ROS (Repairs on Site) by A V Roe & Co Lincoln
04-02-1944: Repairs completed, returned to 432 Squadron, RCAF at RAF East Moor
31-08-1944: Transferred to 1668 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit), RAF Bottesford, Leicestershire
07-01-1945: Cat.B(FA) damage in flying accident at RAF Bottesford, Leicestershire as per the above
30-03-1945: Re-CatE(FA) as "damaged beyond economic repair" and struck off charge
NOTE: While the official record (as per the above) lists Lancaster LL636 as being with 432 Squadron, RCAF between 12-11-1943 and 31-08-1944, another account (see link #2) lists LL636 as "EQ-G" of 408 (Goose) Squadron RCAF during 1944.
Quote: "Lancaster LL636 “G” for “Goose flew on with the 408 Squadron till she was retired from combat when the squadron traded in their well-used and beloved Lancaster Mk II’s for newer Halifax B Mk Ill’s in September 1944. “Miss Kingsville” went to No. 1668 Heavy Conversion Unit (H.C.U.) and flew on, training new aircrew how to handle a heavy bomber. She was lost in a crash on January 7th, 1945".
This would imply that - despite the official record - Lancaster LL636 was operated by 408 (Goose) Squadron, RCAF at RAF East Moor between 04-02-1944 and 31-08-1944.
Sources:
1. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.35).
2.
http://clubhyper.com/reference/misskingsvillebs_1.htm 3.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=LL636. 4. 1668 HCU RAF Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File Air 29/613 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100322 5. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/LL617-LL680/mobile/index.html 6. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/January/prt1/1.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_conversion_units_of_the_Royal_Air_Force 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Bottesford. Location