Accident Gloster Meteor T.7 I-3, Wednesday 11 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1956
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T.7
Owner/operator:700 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: I-3
MSN: G-05-241
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:office building at Stationsweg 153 in Woudenberg, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg AB
Destination airport:Soesterberg AB
Narrative:
Pilot performed stall excercise @ 10000ft. Airplane entered inverted spin. Pilot was unable to recover, had only 25hrs on type.. The pilot ejected and the plane crashed into an office building of the 'waterschap'.
The burning kerosine set the surrounding area on fire, including a villa. Nobody is hurt.
Pilot is 24 year old reserve second lieutenant Wim Oldhoff.

Sources:

http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/11-04-1956/msgnr/47
http://kw.jonker.co/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=426:gloster-meteor-fmk4-fmk8-a-tmk7&catid=55&Itemid=493&showall=&limitstart=2&lang=nl