Accident North American F-100C Super Sabre 54-1869, Saturday 10 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 March 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100C Super Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 54-1869
MSN: 217-130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Keflavik -   Iceland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Keflavvik, Iceland
Narrative:
North American F-100C-20-NA Super Sabre 54-1869 crashed on landing at Keflavik, Iceland on March 10, 1956 during delivery flight to 45th FDS at Sidi Slimane. Pilot badly injured

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1954.html