Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet K-154, Thursday 8 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 March 1956
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:313 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: K-154
MSN: 51-10934
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Volkel AFB, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel AB (EHVK)
Destination airport:Volkel AB (EHVK)
Narrative:
During a touch and go the engine failed and caught fire.The aircraft crashed into a field near the airfield from a height of 10 mtrs and exploded. First solo flight of the pilot.

Sources:

http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19560309&id=LC-19560309-6007&words=+Thunderjet%20thunderjet
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Netherlands.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171107023620/http://web.archive.org/web/20180422213433/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-84G.htm]l
De Volkskrant
09-03-1956