This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 November 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2956B |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot of a Beechcraft 35 (N2956B) realized on finals that he was flying in front of a DC-6, instead of behind it. When trying to make a right climbing turn, the collision took place. Impact took place when the right wing and the propeller of the Bonanza struck the bottom of the DC-6 wing. Both aircraft were able to make a safe landing.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Failure of the Bonanza pilot to adhere to traffic pattern procedures and to execute an immediate go-around. 2) High level of air traffic in the traffic pattern. 3) Failure of the DC-6 pilots before and during final approach to see the Bonanza under an adverse condition of sunglare."
Sources:
The Deseret News - Nov 18, 1960