This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 June 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American Harvard IIA |
| Owner/operator: | South African Air Force - SAAF |
| Registration: | 7464 |
| MSN: | 88-14163 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Durban -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Douglas DC-4 passenger plane operated by South African Airways sustained damage to the tail fin following a collision with a North American Harvard IIA (7464, c/n 88-14163) operated by the South African Air Force.
The Harvard trainer, call sign 'Chaka 2' crashed and both pilots bailed out safely. The DC-4 continued for a safe landing at Durban.
Sources:
Fields of Air/ by James Byrom
Viktor Culjak
The Harvard Association of South Africa