Mid-air collision Accident Gloster Meteor F8 I-181, Tuesday 27 September 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 September 1955
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F8
Owner/operator:325 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: I-181
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Alphen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between Gloster Meteot I-246 and I-181. One airplane crashed near Berghem killing the pilot. The other crashed near Alphen. The pilot surived.

Sources:

http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/27-09-1955/msgnr/55