Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 337 Super Skymaster N2212X, Wednesday 12 June 1968
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337 Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2212X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 727 collided with a Cessna 337, N2212X (2 occupants) between 9,000 and 9,500 feet about 15 miles north of Denver. Both aircraft landed safely.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - failed to see and avoid other aircraft

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=13188&key=0