This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 February 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-24MK |
| Owner/operator: | IRIAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 131 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 15 km from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An Iran Airtour Tupolev Tu-154M had taken off from runway 29R at Tehran-Mehrabad Airport, Iran. At the same time a Sukhoi Su-24MK was returning from an Air Force Day flypast. The aircraft was on a visual approach to runway 29L and collided with the tail of the Tu-154M. Both aircraft crashed.
Sources:
https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/325364 