Accident Shenyang J-15 , Sunday 21 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-15
Owner/operator:China Naval Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South China Sea -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Chinese Shenyang J-15 carrier-based fighter crashed into the South China Sea, killing the pilot Zhe PANG (26).

Sources:

Obituary for Zhe Pang