This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 July 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | CAIC Z-10 |
| Owner/operator: | Chinese Army Aviation Corps - 77th Brigade |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Peng JIA and Wei CHENG, two military pilots serving in the 77th Brigade of Chinese Army Aviation Corps, died in a crash during training flight. This brigade was equipped with CAIC Z-10, an attack helicopter which had a crew of two.
Sources:
Obituary for Peng JIA & Wei CHENG
Shen, M. Recent trends in the training of the Communist army aviation and air assault troops. Biweekly News of National Defense and Security, 2021-06-25. (in Chinese)