Incident Airbus A319-114 D-AILA, Wednesday 29 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 January 2025
Time:06:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AILA
MSN: 609
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near London -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lufthansa flight LH2507, an Airbus A319-114, suffered engine problems while in cruise at FL350.
The aircraft diverted to London (LHR).

Sources:

https://www.aero.de/news-49143/Triebwerksproblem-Lufthansa-Airbus-nach-London-umgeleitet.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-aila#38ea176d

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 February 2000 D-AILA Lufthansa 0 Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) non
Aborted takeoff