Incident Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B RA-89043, Thursday 30 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 January 2025
Time:08:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B
Owner/operator:Rossiya
Registration: RA-89043
MSN: 95074
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:PowerJet SaM146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Pulkovo airport (LED/ULLI), Saint Petersburg -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Destination airport:Kaliningrad-Khrabrovo Airport (KGD/UMKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After takeoff, the crew reported a fire indication in the baggage compartment. The indication disappeared, the crew decided to return to Pulkovo. At 08:41, the landing was successful.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/38430
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-89043#38ed8139
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/77309

Location