Mid-air collision Incident Gloster Meteor F8 I-230,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47448

Date:Thursday 2 June 1955
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F8
Owner/operator:325 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: I-230
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Diepenveen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision between Gloster Meteors I-308 and I-230. Midair botsing tussen Gloster Meteors I-308 en I-230. Both aircraft crashed. Beide vliegtuigen neergestort. Both pilots of I-308 ejected safely. Beide piloten van I-308 uitgeworpen veilig.

Sources:

Ik was als jochie van 7 ooggetuige. Hoorde knal en zag vliegtuigdelen en parachutes uit de lucht vallen. mail: rodimex@planet.nl