Accident Boeing B-29-1-BW Superfortress 42-6212, Friday 8 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29-1-BW Superfortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-6212
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wugong County, Xianyang, Shaanxi Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29 #42-6212 crash-landed on the north bank of Wei River at the border between Xianyang and Xi'an, Shaanxi Province, China because of fuel tank leakage. All 11 crew members survived unhurt.

Sources:

Li, X. 2015. B-29 in China. Chengdu, Sichuan Province, China: Sichuan People's Publishing House. (in Chinese)
https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4409.html

Location