Accident Boeing B-29-30-BW Superfortress 42-24513, Saturday 14 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29-30-BW Superfortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-24513
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Changde, Hunan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29 #42-24513, nicknamed Sweat'er Out, crashed after the crew bailed out while returning from a mission to attack Japanese-occupied Taiwan. All 11 crew members were rescued.

Sources:

Li, X. 2015. B-29 in China. Chengdu, Sichuan Province, China: Sichuan People's Publishing House. (in Chinese)
https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4410.html