Accident Boeing B-29-30-BW Superfortress 42-24504, Wednesday 25 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29-30-BW Superfortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-24504
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pengshan District, Meishan, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29 #42-24504 crashed approximately one minute after takeoff.
All 11 crew members perished.

Sources:

Li, X. 2015. B-29 in China. Chengdu, Sichuan Province, China: Sichuan People's Publishing House. (in Chinese)
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/217489442/warren-frederick-wood