Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon 5Y-BVL, Thursday 30 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 January 2025
Time:c. 14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Farmland Aviation Ltd
Registration: 5Y-BVL
MSN: 18503718
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1990 hours
Engine model:Continental TCM-IO-550D-21B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Naivasha, Nakura -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:Mbaruk airstrip
Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna A185F Skywagon crashed in foggy weather conditions at the Kedong Ranch, Naivasha, Nakura.
Both occupants perished and the aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.the-star.co.ke/news/2025-01-31-two-killed-after-light-aircraft-crashes-in-kedong-ranch
https://www.standardmedia.co.ke/rift-valley/article/2001510725/couple-killed-in-light-aircraft-crash-in-naivasha

History of this aircraft

EX ST-AJO, N8486Q

Location

Media: