This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 January 2025 |
| Time: | c. 07:15 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-203 Ipanema |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-CYF |
| MSN: | 20001421 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near São Domingos do Azeitão, MA -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:The right main gear tyre failed during the take-off run from a farm's airstrip, causing the pilot to lose control of the aircraft, which then veered off the left side of the runway and crashed against nearby crops.
Sources:
Preliminary report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86410 https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTCYF 