Accident Romeo 37 12-14, Wednesday 18 November 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 November 1936
Time:
Type:Romeo 37
Owner/operator:Aviación Nacional
Registration: 12-14
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monesterio, Badajoz -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sevilla
Destination airport:Mérida
Narrative:
Crashed plane was escorting with two Ro.37 more a bomber SM.81. Collided with terrain in cloudy weather. Pilot Sgt. Fazzi (Aviazione Legionaria) and observer Alfz. Alfonso de Orleáns y Sajonia died.

Sources:

El día de Palencia, 26 November 1936, p4.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=2189926&posicion=4&presentacion=pagina

https://chdetrujillo.com/un-accidente-de-aviacion-ignorado-en-la-guerra-civil-espanola-la-muerte-del-infante-alonso-de-orlean-y-sajonia-en-1936-en-monesterio/