ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47453
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-APR-1955 |
Time: | |
Type: | Lockheed XF-104 Starfighter |
Owner/operator: | United States Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 53-7787 |
MSN: | 083-1002 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 15 mi NE of Camp Irwin, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Edwards AFB, CA |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The XF-104 prototype 53-7787 encountered explosive decompression causing the pilot’s partial G-suit to inflate and restrict his ability to maneuver or observe a safe landing site. He was forced to eject. Aircraft crashed near Bicycle Dry Lake.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lockheed_XF-104\
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/FallenWings/conversations/topics/26 http://www.i-f-s.nl/cn/083-1002.htm