Accident Boeing B-29-5-BW Superfortress 42-6281, Wednesday 25 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29-5-BW Superfortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-6281
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fang County, Shiyan, Hubei Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-5-BW Superfortress #42-6281 was damaged by Japanese fighters over Omura, Japan, forcing the crew to bail out over China on their way back.
The aircraft was destroyed. The crew members were rescued. Flight engineer Harry Miller was hit by bullet in the aerial combat and died in hospital.

Sources:

Li, X. 2015. B-29 in China. Chengdu, Sichuan Province, China: Sichuan People's Publishing House. (in Chinese)
http://www.40thbombgroup.org/Ledford.html