Accident Cessna CH-1C Skyhook 350, Thursday 4 June 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 June 1964
Time:
Type:Cessna CH-1C Skyhook
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration: 350
MSN: 45526
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mapasingue, Guayaquil -   Ecuador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Escuadrón de Rescate 2113
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Cessna H-41 N°350" crashed. Capt Rafael Sánchez Wong, Tnte Enrique Lavayen Ronquillo and soldado Franklin Rivera Garzón.

Sources:

Scramble
Historia Ilustrada de la FAE, p89