Accident North American F-100A Super Sabre 53-1659, Saturday 26 February 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 February 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100A Super Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 53-1659
MSN: 192-154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean off the coast of Southern Californa -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Palmdale AFB, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Controls jammed at low‑level, Supersonic ejection. Pilot George F. Smith ejected at over Mach 1 at 35,000ft in vertical dive at over 700mp.h and survived - quite badly injured - returned to flying later

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194119/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1955.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1953.html
http://www.whiteeagleaerospace.com/blog/2011/02/21/supersonic-nightmare/