This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 February 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33A |
| Owner/operator: | 313 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) |
| Registration: | M-23 |
| MSN: | 580-7687 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | De Peel AFB, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Volkel AB, Netherlands (EHYK) |
| Destination airport: | De Peel AB, Netherlnds (EHDP) |
Narrative:Ex-USAF 51-17542: Transferred to the Royal Dutch Air Force (Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)) on April 1, 1954 as "TR-23". Written off (damaged beyond repair) February 11, 1955 when crashed while attempting an emergency landing at De Peel Air Base, Netherlands (at approximate co ordinates: 51°31′34″N 005°51′34″E). Aircraft struck off charge 14 March 1955.
(De Peel Air Base was founded as a diversion airfield in 1954 with two parallel runways (06L/24R and 06R/24L) and never served as an active base for aircraft, seeing only incidental usage from the aerial photo reconnaissance unit from nearby Volkel Air Base)
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422215058/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/T-33.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lieutenant_General_Best_Barracks 4.
http://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=623:lockheed-rt-33-uk&catid=91&lang=en&showall=1&limitstart=&Itemid=553 5.
https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-l/vliegtuigen-l-lockheed-t33.html?show_desktop_mode=false 