Accident Unknown , Thursday 20 August 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 August 1936
Time:
Type:Unknown
Owner/operator:Aviación Nacional
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Gamonal Airfield, Burgos -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Accident in Unknown circumstances. Pilot Sgt. Benito-López and Artillery Lt. Sanz died.

Sources:

Diario de Burgos, 22 August 1936, p4.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=1000447628&posicion=4&presentacion=pagina