Accident North American F-100A Super Sabre 52-5771, Tuesday 9 November 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 November 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100A Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-5771
MSN: 192-16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nellis AFB ranges, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB (KLSV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in Nevada, Nellis ranges during gunnery practice, part of Phase IV testing -caused grounding of F‑100 fleet Major F. Emory (Pilot) ejected safely, but following the loss of 53-1534 the previous day (as well as four previous losses) led to the grounding of the F-100A fleet for investigation

Sources:

http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1954.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html