Accident North American F-100A Super Sabre 53-1534, Monday 8 November 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 November 1954
Time:c. 14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100A Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-1534
MSN: 192-29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 1 mi NE Eglin AFB, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eglin AFB, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Super Sabre had just joined another F-100 in formation when it descended in a steep spiral from about 13,000 feet and crashed in a pine forest. Pilot Air Commodore Geoffrey Stevenson (RAF, 44)

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aircraft_accidents_at_Eglin_Air_Force_Base
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1953.html