Accident Boeing B-29-10-BW Superfortress 42-6342, Saturday 14 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29-10-BW Superfortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-6342
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Xinjin District, Chengdu, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
B-29 #42-6342, nicknamed Sister Sue, was on a combat mission when one of its engines caught alight in the air. All crew members except for Clark N. Rauth and Elwyn C. Gardner bailed out and survived.

Sources:

Li, X. 2015. B-29 in China. Chengdu, Sichuan Province, China: Sichuan People's Publishing House. (in Chinese)
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/63927268/clark-nelson-rauth
https://www.40thbombgroup.org/Bailout.html

Location