Accident Boeing B-29-20-BW Superfortress 42-6444, Sunday 5 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29-20-BW Superfortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-6444
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Qionglai County-Level City, Chengdu, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-20-BW Superfortress #42-6444: Engine caught fire after takeoff. The crew bailed out. One crew member MIA.

Sources:

Li, X. 2015. B-29 in China. Chengdu, Sichuan Province, China: Sichuan People's Publishing House. (in Chinese)
https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4411.html