Accident North American F-100A Super Sabre 52-5764, Tuesday 12 October 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 October 1954
Time:Day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100A Super Sabre
Owner/operator:North American Aviation
Registration: 52-5764
MSN: 192-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mojave Desert, about 45 miles north of Los Angeles -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Palmdale AFB (KPMD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Test flight that included a maximum G symmetrical pullup at 23,000ft. Took off from Palmdale AFB. Aircraft reached 45,000ft and began dive towards Rosamond Dry Lake in the Mojave desert. Aircraft either exploded or broke up in the air during the pullout from a supersonic dive.

The pilot ejected from the plane and was found alive and seriously injured, and still in the ejector seat. He was flown to hospital by helicopter but was pronounced dead on arrival there. He was George Lewis Welch, North American Aviation chief test pilot and World War Two fighter ace. R.I.P.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/479th_Tactical_Training_Wing#F-100_Super_Sabre_era
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1954.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html