Accident Boeing B-29-5-BW Superfortress 42-6300, Saturday 11 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29-5-BW Superfortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-6300
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:East China Sea -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
[MACR 9688] This airplane was returning from a sortie to bomb Japan when, for unclear reason, it dropped out of the B-29 formation over the East China Sea off Shanghai. The airplane and its occupants were never seen again.

Sources:

Li, X. 2015. B-29 in China. Chengdu, Sichuan Province, China: Sichuan People's Publishing House. (in Chinese)
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/56759252/paul-l-bunch

Location