Accident North American AT-16 Harvard IIB B-154,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47465

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1954
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard IIB
Owner/operator:Instructie Groep Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: B-154
MSN: 14-253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Empel near 's Hertogenbosch, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field,flipped over and exploded. The second crew member died later that day.

Sources:

Pilots logbook from Simon van Kins, korperaal vlieger KLU.
ex.USAAF/42-716, FE519.
Het Parool
16-09-1954